Sometimes, the judge will need time to review the case before deciding. Step 3: Judgment. Abstract of Judgment (DOCX, 19 KB) . You must send a copy of your Answer to the Plaintiff. You may select any of the following Terms to issue the intended Recipient by marking your desired statements corresponding check box. Grounds for eviction (nonpayment of rent, lease violation, holdover tenant, etc.) The CARES Act also protects tenants if Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac have a financial interest in the property. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". (d)(1) post a written warning of at least 8-1/2 by 11 inches on the exterior of the front door of the rental unit notifying the tenant that the writ has been issued and that the writ will be executed on or after a specific date and time stated in the warning not sooner than 24 hours after the